Go to Home
Back

Full Council and Executive

The NLC Council Members 2016-2019 at the Timber Creek Full Council Meeting, November 2016

The Northern Land Council’s Full Council is the major decision-making body within the organisation.

Full Council consists of 78 members, as well as five (5) co-opted Women's positions, elected from across the NLC’s seven (7) regions. Each region has one elected Executive Council member. The Full Council meets twice a year to provide leadership and policy directions and to ratify land use agreements.

Council sits for three-year terms and appoints a Chairman, Deputy Chairman and Executive Members in its first meeting following elections. Members of the Full Council meet twice a year; the seven regional councils meet in between those meetings.

14th Full Council of the Northern Land Council 2016-2019

Executive Council 2016-2019

Chairman Samuel Bush Blanasi - Wugularr/Beswick

Deputy Chairman John Christopherson - Kakadu

Richard Dixon – Borroloola Barkly
Elizabeth Sullivan – Darwin Daly Wagait
Bobby Wunungmurra – East Arnhem
Ronald Lami Lami – West Arnhem
Peter Lansen – Ngukurr
Raymond Hector – Victoria River District
Helen Lee – Katherine

Council Members 2016-2019

Borroloola Barkly (13 Members)
Brian Limerick - Alexandria
Jason Mulholland - Borroloola
Keith Rory - Borroloola
Jody Evans - Borroloola
Maxine Wallace - Brunette Downs
Christopher Neade - Elliott
Jason Bill - Muckaty
Shannon Dixon - Murranji
Timothy Lansen - Nicholson
Joy Priest - North Barkly
Richard Dixon - Robinson River
Gordon Noonan - Rockhampton Downs
John Finlay - Wombaya

Darwin Daly Wagait (15 Members)
Sharon Daly - Daly River
Matthew Shields - Daly River North
John Daly - Daly River South
John Sullivan - Daly River West
Kevin Quall - Darwin
Audrey Tilmouth - Darwin
Graham Kenyon - Darwin East
Phillip Goodman - Darwin South
Paul Henwood - Darwin South West
James Sing - Darwin West
Adrian Ariuu - Palumpa
John Wilson - Peppimenarti
Elizabeth Sullivan - Pine Creek
Tobias Nganbe - Port Keats
Mark Tunmuck Smith - Port Keats North

East Arnhem (16 Members)
Jonathon Nunggumajbarr - Blue Mud Bay
Jabani Lalara - Blue Mud Bay
Johnny Burrawanga - Galiwinku
Kenny Djekurr Guyula - Galiwinku
Jason Guyula - Galiwinku
David Djalangi - Galiwinku
Bobby Wunungmurra - Gapuwiyak
Wesley Bandi Bandi - Gapuwiyak
George Milaypuma - Milingimbi
Michael Ali - Milingimbi
David Rumba Rumba - Ramingining
David Warraya - Ramingining
Djawa Yunupingu - Ski Beach
Yananymul Mununggurr - Yirrakala
Caroline Dhamarrandji - Yirrakala
Dhuwarrwarr Marika - Yirrakala

Katherine (7 Members)
Helen Lee - Barunga
Samuel Bush Blanasi - Beswick
Samantha Lindsay - Bulman
Lisa Mumbin - Katherine
Linda Fletcher - Katherine
Jocelyn James - Mataranka/Djimbra
John Dalywater - Weemol

Ngukurr (9 Members)
Keith Farrell - Hodgson Downs
Gregory Daniels - Ngukurr
Grace Daniels - Ngukurr
Walter Rogers - Ngukurr
Virginia Nundhirribala - Numbulwar
Timothy Wirramara - Numbulwar
Faye Manggurra - Numbulwar
Peter Lansen - Nutwood/Cox River
Clifford Duncan - Urapunga

Victoria River District (6 Members)
Kenovan Anthony - Amanbidji
Shadrack Retchford - Bulla
Raymond Hector - Pigeon Hole
Larry Johns - Timber Creek
George Campbell - Yarralin
George King - Yingawunari

West Arnhem (12 Members)
Ronald Lami Lami - Cobourg
Gabby Gumurdul - Gunbalanya
Wayne Wauchope - Gunbalanya
Otto Dann - Gunbalanya
John Christophersen - Kakadu
Matthew Ryan - Maningrida - Outstations
Victor Rostron - Maningrida - Outstations
Julius Clint Kernan - Maningrida
Helen Williams - Maningrida
Matthew Nagarlbin - Minjilang
Jenny Inmulugulu - Warruwi
Bunug Galaminda - Warruwi

ABA

John Finlay – Borroloola / Barkly
James Sing – Darwn Daly Wagait
Yanymul Munungurr – East Arnhem
Bunung Galaminda – West Arnhem
Virginia Nundhirribala – Ngukurr
Shadrack Retchford – Victoria River District
Lisa Mumbin – Katherine