Our Council

The NLC's Full Council is the major decision-making body of the organisation.

The NLC Full Council at the 123rd Full Council Meeting at Banatjarl Outstation near Katherine in July 2021.

The NLC’s Full Council has 78 elected members, plus five co-opted women, making a total of 83 members. Elections are held every three years. Full Council meetings are held twice each year, when Councillors determine policies and directions, approve land use agreements and mining and exploration tenements for which Traditional Owners have given their consent. 

The NLC Chair, Deputy Chair and Executive members representing each of the NLC’s seven regions are also elected at the Full Council meeting. 

The roles and powers of the Full Council, Executive Council and Regional Councils are separate from the Chief Executive Officer and NLC staff. The Full Council is responsible for setting the strategic direction of the NLC with advice from the CEO. It can delegate its powers to the Executive and Regional Councils. The CEO is responsible for managing the NLC’s regular operations, implementing Full Council decisions and reporting back to the Full Council. 

The NLC’s constituency is a representation of the Traditional Owners within its jurisdiction. There are seven regions within the NLC’s jurisdiction: Darwin / Daly / Wagait; West Arnhem; East Arnhem; Katherine; Victoria River District (VRD); Ngukurr; and Borroloola / Barkly.

Map of the seven regional areas within the NLC’s jurisdiction.

15th Full Council of the NLC 2019-2022

BORROLOOLA BARKLY
  • Brian Limerick - Alexandria
  • David Harvey - Borroloola
  • Shaun Evans - Borroloola
  • Keith Rory - Borroloola - Outstations
  • Jack Green - Brunette Downs
  • Chris Neade - Elliott
  • Jason Bill - Muckaty
  • Jeffrey Dixon - Murranji
  • Maxine Wallace - Nicholson River
  • Joy Priest - North Barkly
  • Richard Dixon - Robinson River
  • Gordon Noonan - Rockhampton Downs
  • John Finlay – Wombaya 
DARWIN DALY WAGAIT
  • Joy Cardona - Daly River
  • Matthew Shields - Daly River North (Woolianna)
  • Norman Miller - Daly River South (Upper Daly)
  • John Sullivan - Daly River West (Woodycupildiya)
  • Bill Danks - Darwin
  • Christine Jenner - Darwin
  • Margaret Daiyi - Darwin South (Adelaide River)
  • Graham Kenyon – Darwin East (Humpty Doo)
  • Calvin Deveraux - Darwin South West (Litchfield)
  • Rex Edmunds - Darwin West (Belyuen)
  • Roger Wodidj - Palumpa
  • John Wilson - Peppimenarti
  • Aaron Banderson - Pine Creek
  • Tobias Nganbe - Wadeye
  • Mark Tunmack-Smith - Wadeye (North)
EAST ARNHEM
  • Bandarr (Michael) Wirrpanda - Blue Mud Bay - Outstations
  • Makugun (Brendan) Marika - Blue Mud bay - Outstations
  • Peter Yawunydjurr - Galiwinku
  • Jason Guyula - Galiwinku
  • Kenny Guyula - Galiwinku - Outstations
  • Johnny Burrawanga - Galiwinku - Outstations
  • Bobby Wunungmurra - Gapuwiyak
  • Jason R Butjala - Gapuwiyak
  • George Milapuma - Milingimbi
  • Michael Ali - Milingimbi
  • David Warraya - Ramingining
  • David Rumba Rumba - Ramingining
  • Djawa Yunupingu - Ski Beach
  • Djawa Murrmurrna Burarrwanga - Yirrkala
  • Yananymul Mununggurr - Yirrkala
  • Witiyana Marika - Yirrkala
KATHERINE
  • Helen Lee - Barunga
  • Samantha Lindsay - Bulman
  • Lisa Mumbin - Katherine
  • Dwayne Rosas - Katherine
  • Ossie Daylight - Mataranka/Djimbra (Jilkminggan)
  • John Dalywater - Weemol
  • Samuel Bush-Blanasi - Wugularr (Chairman)
NGUKURR
  • Sheila Hall Joshua - Minyerri
  • Walter Rogers - Ngukurr - Outstations
  • Grace Daniels - Ngukurr - Outstations
  • Hubert (Rami) Nunggumajbarr - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Virginia Nundhirribala - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Ernest Numamurdirdi - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Peter Lansen - Nutwood/Cox River
  • Clifford Duncan - Urapunga
    VICTORIA RIVER DISTRICT
    • Kenivan Anthony - Amanbidji
    • Shadrack Retchford - Bulla
    • Raymond Hector - Pigeon Hole
    • Lorraine jones - Timber Creek
    • Brian Pedwell - Yarralin
    • Charlie Newry - Yingawunari
    WEST ARNHEM
    • June Fejo - Cobourg
    • Otto Dann - Gunbalanya
    • Timothy Nabegeyo - Gunbalanya - Outstations
    • Wayne Wauchope - Gunbalanya - Outstations
    • Valda Bokmarray - Maningrida
    • Wayne Kala-Kala - Maningrida
    • Matthew Ryan - Maningrida - Outstations
    • Julius Kernan - Maningrida - Outstations
    • Matthew Nagarlbin - Minjilang
    • Bunug Galaminda - Warruwi - Outstations
    • Jenny Inmulugulu - Warrawi - Outstations
    ABORIGINALS BENEFIT ACCOUNT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
    • Peter Lansen – Ngukurr
    • David Harvey – Borroloola/Barkly
    • Graham Kenyon – Darwin/Daly/Wagait
    • Yananymul Mununggurr – East Arnhem
    • Lisa Mumbin – Katherine
    • Lorraine Jones – Victoria River District

    Executive Council 2021

    Chair: Samuel Bush-Blanasi 

    Deputy Chair: Richard Dixon

    Executive Council: 

    • Grace Daniels - Ngukurr 
    • Clifford Duncan - Ngukurr
    • Djawa Yunupingu - East Arnhem
    • Yananymul Mununggurr - East Arnhem
    • Brian Pedwell - Victoria River District 
    • Deborah Jones - Victoria River District 
    • Helen Lee - Katherine 
    • Bill Danks - Darwin Daly Wagait
    • Calvin Deveraux - Darwin Daly Wagait
    • Matthew Ngarlbin (Cooper) - West Arnhem   
    •  Julius (Clint) Kernan - West Arnhem        
    • Chris Neade - Borroloola Barkly