Our Council

The Northern Land Council’s Full Council is the major decision-making body within the organisation.

Map of the regional areas of the NLC with regional offices in: Katherine, Jabiru, Maningrida, Nhulunbuy, Tennant Creek, Ngukurr, Borroloola, Wadeye and Timber Creek and a head office in Darwin.

The NLC’s constituency is a representation of the Traditional Owners within its jurisdiction. There are seven regions within the NLC’s jurisdiction:

  • Darwin / Daly / Wagait;
  • West Arnhem;
  • East Arnhem;
  • Katherine;
  • Victoria River District (VRD);
  • Ngukurr; and
  • Borroloola / Barkly.

Each region is represented by a regional council (with male and female members) and a regional Chairperson who sits on the NLC's Executive Council. Each region has a local NLC regional headquarters, with offices located in Darwin, Katherine, Jabiru, Maningrida, Nhulunbuy, Timber Creek, Tennant Creek and Ngukurr.

The Northern Land Council’s Full Council is the major decision-making body within the organisation. Full Council consists of 78 members, as well as five (5) co-opted Women's positions, elected from across the NLC’s seven (7) regions. Each region has one elected Executive Council member. The Full Council meets twice a year to provide leadership and policy directions and to ratify land use agreements.

The Council sits for three-year terms and appoints a Chair, Deputy Chair and Executive Members in its first meeting following elections. Members of the Full Council meet twice a year; the seven regional councils meet in between those meetings.

Executive Council 2019-2022

NLC Executive Council at Jabiru, December 2019

Chair: Samuel Bush-Blanasi 

Deputy Chair: Calvin Deveraux 

Executive Council: 

  • Grace Daniels - Ngukurr 
  • Djawa Yunupingu - East Arnhem
  • Brian Pedwell - Victoria River District 
  • Helen Lee - Katherine 
  • Bill Danks - Darwin Daly Wagait
  • Matthew Ryan - West Arnhem   
  • Chris Neade - Borroloola Barkly 

15th Full Council of the Northern Land Council 2019-2022

The NLC’s elected Full Council meeting at Jabiru, December 2019

BORROLOOLA BARKLY (13 MEMBERS)
  • Brian Limerick - Alexandria
  • David Harvey - Borroloola
  • Shaun Evans - Borroloola
  • Keith Rory - Borroloola - Outstations
  • Jack Green - Brunette Downs
  • Chris Neade - Elliott (Executive)
  • Jason Bill - Muckaty
  • Jeffrey Dixon - Murranji
  • Maxine Wallace - Nicholson River
  • Joy Priest - North Barkly
  • Richard Dixon - Robinson River
  • Gordon Noonan - Rockhampton Downs
  • John Finlay – Wombaya 
DARWIN DALY WAGAIT (15 MEMBERS)
  • Joy Cardona - Daly River
  • Matthew Shields - Daly River North (Woolianna)
  • Norman Miller - Daly River South (Upper Daly)
  • John Sullivan - Daly River West (Woodycupildiya)
  • Bill Danks - Darwin (Executive)
  • Christine Jenner - Darwin
  • Margaret Daiyi - Darwin South (Adelaide River)
  • Graham Kenyon – Darwin East (Humpty Doo)
  • Calvin Deveraux - Darwin South West (Litchfield)
  • Rex Edmunds - Darwin West (Belyuen)
  • Roger Wodidj - Palumpa
  • John Wilson - Peppimenarti
  • Aaron Banderson - Pine Creek
  • Tobias Nganbe - Wadeye
  • Mark Tunmack-Smith - Wadeye (North)
EAST ARNHEM (16 MEMBERS)
  • Bandarr (Michael) Wirrpanda - Blue Mud Bay - Outstations
  • Makugun (Brendan) Marika - Blue Mud bay - Outstations
  • Peter Yawunydjurr - Galiwinku
  • Jason Guyula - Galiwinku
  • Kenny Guyula - Galiwinku - Outstations
  • Johnny Burrawanga - Galiwinku - Outstations
  • Bobby Wunungmurra - Gapuwiyak
  • Jason R Butjala - Gapuwiyak
  • George Milapuma - Milingimbi
  • Michael Ali - Miligimbi
  • David Warraya - Ramingining
  • David Rumba Rumba - Ramingining
  • Djawa Yunupingu - Ski Beach (Executive)
  • Djawa Murrmurrna Burarrwanga - Yirrkala
  • Yananymul Mununggurr - Yirrkala
  • Witiyana Marika - Yirrkala
KATHERINE (7 MEMBERS)
  • Helen Lee - Barunga (Executive)
  • Samantha Lindsay - Bulman
  • Lisa Mumbin - Katherine
  • Dwayne Rosas - Katherine
  • Ossie Daylight - Mataranka/Djimbra (Jilkminggan)
  • John Dalywater - Weemol
  • Samuel Bush-Blanasi - Wugularr (Chairman)
NGUKURR (9 MEMBERS)
  • Sheila Hall Joshua - Minyerri
  • Walter Rogers - Ngukurr - Outstations
  • Grace Daniels - Ngukurr - Outstations (Executive)
  • Gregory Daniels - Ngukurr - Outstations
  • Hubert (Rami) Nunggumajbarr - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Virginia Nundhirribala - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Ernest Numamurdirdi - Numbulwar - Outstations
  • Peter Lansen - Nutwood/Cox River
  • Clifford Duncan - Urapunga
VICTORIA RIVER DISTRICT (6 MEMBERS)
  • Kenivan Anthony - Amanbidji
  • Shadrack Retchford - Bulla
  • Raymond Hector - Pigeon Hole
  • Lorraine jones - Timber Creek
  • Brian Pedwell - Yarralin (Executive)
  • Charlie Newry - Yingawunari
WEST ARNHEM (12 MEMBERS)
  • June Fejo - Cobourg
  • Otto Dann - Gunbalanya
  • Timothy Nabegeyo - Gunbalanya - Outstations
  • Wayne Wauchope - Gunbalanya - Outstations
  • John Christophersen - Kakadu
  • Valda Bokmarray - Maningrida
  • Wayne Kala-Kala - Maningrida
  • Matthew Ryan - Maningrida - Outstations (Executive)
  • Julius Kernan - Maningrida - Outstations
  • Matthew Nagarlbin - Minjilang
  • Bunug Galaminda - Warruwi - Outstations
  • Jenny Inmulugulu - Warrawi - Outstations
ABORIGINALS BENEFIT ACCOUNT ADVISORY COMMITTEE
  • John Christophersen – West Arnhem
  • Peter Lansen – Ngukurr
  • David Harvey – Borroloola/Barkly
  • Graham Kenyon – Darwin/Daly/Wagait
  • Yananymul Mununggurr – East Arnhem
  • Lisa Mumbin – Katherine
  • Lorraine Jones – Victoria River District